Skip to content
Dabour HubLEARN · PRACTICE · EXPLORESign inStudent
IGCSE

Edexcel IGCSE Biology · Modular Hub — Complete Revision Notes & Topical Questions

The complete Edexcel Modular – OL Biology syllabus by syllabus section, ordered…

🩺
Edexcel Modular - OL Topic Cluster Hub 100% Match
The only platform with 100% curriculum specification match and verified interactive question banks. All syllabus units and lessons verified.
0Units
0Lessons
0Quizzes
0Cost
Edexcel IGCSE Biology · Modular course cover
✅ 100% free📱 Phone & laptop🧠 Short, clear lessons🎯 Instant feedback🧪 Virtual lab📈 Progress you can see👪 Easy for parents to follow📝 Exam-style practice✅ 100% free📱 Phone & laptop🧠 Short, clear lessons🎯 Instant feedback🧪 Virtual lab📈 Progress you can see👪 Easy for parents to follow📝 Exam-style practice
1

Living Organisms & Cells

6 lessons
  1. 1.1Unit 1 — Living Organisms and CellsFree preview12 minStudy
  2. 1.2Characteristics of Living Organisms — Unit 112 minStudy
  3. 1.3Levels of Organisation — Unit 112 minStudy
  4. 1.4Cell Structure — Unit 112 minStudy
  5. 1.5Biological Molecules — Unit 112 minStudy
  6. 1.6Movement of Substances Into & Out of Cells — Unit 112 minStudy
2

Nutrition, Respiration & Gas Exchange

4 lessons
  1. 2.1Unit 1 — Nutrition, Respiration and Gas Exchange12 minStudy
  2. 2.2Nutrition — Unit 112 minStudy
  3. 2.3Respiration — Unit 112 minStudy
  4. 2.4Gas Exchange — Unit 112 minStudy
3

Transport, Excretion & Coordination

4 lessons
  1. 3.1Unit 2 — Transport, Excretion and Coordination12 minStudy
  2. 3.2Transport Systems — Unit 212 minStudy
  3. 3.3Excretion — Unit 212 minStudy
  4. 3.4Co-ordination & Response — Unit 212 minStudy
4

Reproduction & Inheritance

3 lessons
  1. 4.1Unit 2 — Reproduction and Inheritance12 minStudy
  2. 4.2Reproduction — Unit 212 minStudy
  3. 4.3Inheritance — Unit 212 minStudy
5

Ecology & the Environment

5 lessons
  1. 5.1Unit 2 — Ecology and the Environment12 minStudy
  2. 5.2The Organism in the Environment — Unit 212 minStudy
  3. 5.3Feeding Relationships — Unit 212 minStudy
  4. 5.4Cycles within Ecosystems — Unit 212 minStudy
  5. 5.5Human Influences on the Environment — Unit 212 minStudy
6

Use of Biological Resources

5 lessons
  1. 6.1Unit 2 — Use of Biological Resources12 minStudy
  2. 6.2Food Production — Unit 212 minStudy
  3. 6.3Selective Breeding — Unit 212 minStudy
  4. 6.4Genetic Modification (Genetic Engineering) — Unit 212 minStudy
  5. 6.5Cloning — Unit 212 minStudy
7

The Nature and Variety of Living Organisms

2 lessons
  1. 7.1Characteristics of living organisms5 minStudy
  2. Characteristics of Living Organisms (Unit 1) - Check yourse…Edexcel Modular OL 1.1 Characteristics of living organisms …
  3. 7.2Variety of living organisms5 minStudy
  4. Edexcel Modular OL 1.2 Variety of living organisms - Past p…1. The Nature and Variety of Living Organisms - Unit review…
8

Structures and Functions in Living Organisms

10 lessons
  1. 8.1Level of organisation5 minStudy
  2. Levels of Organisation (Unit 1) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.1 Level of organisation - Past paper q…
  3. 8.2Cell structure5 minStudy
  4. Edexcel Modular OL 2.2 Cell structure - Past paper questions
  5. 8.3Biological molecules5 minStudy
  6. Edexcel Modular OL 2.3 Biological molecules - Past paper qu…
  7. 8.4Movement of substances into and out of cells5 minStudy
  8. Edexcel Modular OL 2.4 Movement of substances into and out …
  9. 8.5Nutrition5 minStudy
  10. Nutrition (Unit 1) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.5 Nutrition - Past paper questions
  11. 8.6Respiration5 minStudy
  12. Respiration (Unit 1) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.6 Respiration - Past paper questions
  13. 8.7Gas exchange12 minStudy
  14. Gas Exchange (Unit 1) - Check yourself
  15. 8.8Transport12 minStudy
  16. Transport Systems (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.8 Transport - Past paper questions
  17. 8.9Excretion12 minStudy
  18. Excretion (Unit 2) - Check yourself
  19. 8.10Co-ordination and response12 minStudy
  20. Co-ordination & Response (Unit 2) - Check yourself
9

Reproduction and Inheritance

2 lessons
  1. 9.1Reproduction12 minStudy
  2. Reproduction (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 3.1 Reproduction - Past paper questions
  3. 9.2Inheritance12 minStudy
  4. Inheritance (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 3.2 Inheritance - Past paper questions
  5. Unit practice4. Ecology and the Environment - Unit review (20 questions)
10

Ecology and the Environment

4 lessons
  1. 10.1The organism in the environment12 minStudy
  2. The Organism in the Environment (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 4.1 The organism in the environment - Pa…
  3. 10.2Feeding relationships12 minStudy
  4. Feeding Relationships (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 4.2 Feeding relationships - Past paper q…
  5. 10.3Cycles within ecosystems12 minStudy
  6. Cycles within Ecosystems (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 4.3 Cycles within ecosystems - Past pape…
  7. 10.4Human influences on the environment12 minStudy
  8. Human Influences on the Environment (Unit 2) - Check yourse…Edexcel Modular OL 4.4 Human influences on the environment …
11

Use of Biological Resources

3 lessons
  1. 11.1Food production12 minStudy
  2. Food Production (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 5.1 Food production - Past paper questio…
  3. 11.2Selective breeding12 minStudy
  4. Selective Breeding (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 5.2 Selective breeding - Past paper ques…
  5. 11.3Genetic modification (genetic engineering)12 minStudy
  6. Genetic Modification (Genetic Engineering) (Unit 2) - Check…Edexcel Modular OL 5.3 Genetic modification (genetic engine…
  7. Unit practiceCloning (Unit 2) - Check yourself