IGCSE
Edexcel IGCSE Biology · Modular Hub — Complete Revision Notes & Topical Questions
The complete Edexcel Modular – OL Biology syllabus by syllabus section, ordered…
0Units
0Lessons
0Quizzes
0Cost
✅ 100% free📱 Phone & laptop🧠 Short, clear lessons🎯 Instant feedback🧪 Virtual lab📈 Progress you can see👪 Easy for parents to follow📝 Exam-style practice✅ 100% free📱 Phone & laptop🧠 Short, clear lessons🎯 Instant feedback🧪 Virtual lab📈 Progress you can see👪 Easy for parents to follow📝 Exam-style practice
1Living Organisms & Cells
6 lessons
- 1.1Unit 1 — Living Organisms and CellsFree preview12 minStudy
- 1.2Characteristics of Living Organisms — Unit 112 minStudy
- 1.3Levels of Organisation — Unit 112 minStudy
- 1.4Cell Structure — Unit 112 minStudy
- 1.5Biological Molecules — Unit 112 minStudy
- 1.6Movement of Substances Into & Out of Cells — Unit 112 minStudy
2Nutrition, Respiration & Gas Exchange
4 lessons
- 2.1Unit 1 — Nutrition, Respiration and Gas Exchange12 minStudy
- 2.2Nutrition — Unit 112 minStudy
- 2.3Respiration — Unit 112 minStudy
- 2.4Gas Exchange — Unit 112 minStudy
3Transport, Excretion & Coordination
4 lessons
- 3.1Unit 2 — Transport, Excretion and Coordination12 minStudy
- 3.2Transport Systems — Unit 212 minStudy
- 3.3Excretion — Unit 212 minStudy
- 3.4Co-ordination & Response — Unit 212 minStudy
4Reproduction & Inheritance
3 lessons
- 4.1Unit 2 — Reproduction and Inheritance12 minStudy
- 4.2Reproduction — Unit 212 minStudy
- 4.3Inheritance — Unit 212 minStudy
5Ecology & the Environment
5 lessons
6Use of Biological Resources
5 lessons
- 6.1Unit 2 — Use of Biological Resources12 minStudy
- 6.2Food Production — Unit 212 minStudy
- 6.3Selective Breeding — Unit 212 minStudy
- 6.4Genetic Modification (Genetic Engineering) — Unit 212 minStudy
- 6.5Cloning — Unit 212 minStudy
7The Nature and Variety of Living Organisms
2 lessons
- 7.1Characteristics of living organisms5 minStudy
- Characteristics of Living Organisms (Unit 1) - Check yourse…Edexcel Modular OL 1.1 Characteristics of living organisms …
- 7.2Variety of living organisms5 minStudy
- Edexcel Modular OL 1.2 Variety of living organisms - Past p…1. The Nature and Variety of Living Organisms - Unit review…
8Structures and Functions in Living Organisms
10 lessons
- 8.1Level of organisation5 minStudy
- Levels of Organisation (Unit 1) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.1 Level of organisation - Past paper q…
- 8.2Cell structure5 minStudy
- Edexcel Modular OL 2.2 Cell structure - Past paper questions
- 8.3Biological molecules5 minStudy
- Edexcel Modular OL 2.3 Biological molecules - Past paper qu…
- 8.4Movement of substances into and out of cells5 minStudy
- Edexcel Modular OL 2.4 Movement of substances into and out …
- 8.5Nutrition5 minStudy
- Nutrition (Unit 1) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.5 Nutrition - Past paper questions
- 8.6Respiration5 minStudy
- Respiration (Unit 1) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.6 Respiration - Past paper questions
- 8.7Gas exchange12 minStudy
- Gas Exchange (Unit 1) - Check yourself
- 8.8Transport12 minStudy
- Transport Systems (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 2.8 Transport - Past paper questions
- 8.9Excretion12 minStudy
- Excretion (Unit 2) - Check yourself
- 8.10Co-ordination and response12 minStudy
- Co-ordination & Response (Unit 2) - Check yourself
9Reproduction and Inheritance
2 lessons
- 9.1Reproduction12 minStudy
- Reproduction (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 3.1 Reproduction - Past paper questions
- 9.2Inheritance12 minStudy
- Inheritance (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 3.2 Inheritance - Past paper questions
- Unit practice4. Ecology and the Environment - Unit review (20 questions)
10Ecology and the Environment
4 lessons
- 10.1The organism in the environment12 minStudy
- The Organism in the Environment (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 4.1 The organism in the environment - Pa…
- 10.2Feeding relationships12 minStudy
- Feeding Relationships (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 4.2 Feeding relationships - Past paper q…
- 10.3Cycles within ecosystems12 minStudy
- Cycles within Ecosystems (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 4.3 Cycles within ecosystems - Past pape…
- 10.4Human influences on the environment12 minStudy
- Human Influences on the Environment (Unit 2) - Check yourse…Edexcel Modular OL 4.4 Human influences on the environment …
11Use of Biological Resources
3 lessons
- 11.1Food production12 minStudy
- Food Production (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 5.1 Food production - Past paper questio…
- 11.2Selective breeding12 minStudy
- Selective Breeding (Unit 2) - Check yourselfEdexcel Modular OL 5.2 Selective breeding - Past paper ques…
- 11.3Genetic modification (genetic engineering)12 minStudy
- Genetic Modification (Genetic Engineering) (Unit 2) - Check…Edexcel Modular OL 5.3 Genetic modification (genetic engine…
- Unit practiceCloning (Unit 2) - Check yourself
Welcome to
Edexcel IGCSE Biology · Modular
Here is how to get the most from this course.
Start with Unit 1 and follow the order as given
- Each unit builds on the one before it.
- Do not move on until you have worked through the full question set for the unit you are on.
Language
Lessons and assessments are presented in English.
Terminology
All scientific terminology is given in the exact form it appears on the exam paper — learn it in that form.
Pricing
- Contact us through the site to confirm the price for you or your group.
- Our 100% discount coupon applies to summaries and revision packs only, not to course enrolment.
How this course teaches
Every unit follows the Edexcel IGCSE Biology · Modular specification in order.
- Key ideas
- Core content
- Processes
- Summary
- Self-check
1Learn
Concise notes with diagrams and the exact keywords examiners look for.
2Check
Short questions at the end of every lesson.
3Practise
Marked topic quizzes and past-paper style questions for each unit.
4Master
Summaries and comparison tables that pull each unit together.